Deere v. Cullen, 718 F.3d 1124, 1144 (9th Cir. 2013).
[…] **
The Honorable Sarah Evans Barker, United States District Judge for
the Southern District of Indiana, sitting by designation.
2
including his brother’s testimony that Tsosie had lived on the reservation his entire
life, and Tsosie’s use of a Navajo interpreter throughout the trial. The cumulative
evidence rendered any effect of the unauthenticated certificate of Indian blood
harmless.
The district court did not err in denying Tsosie’s motion for judgment of
acquittal due to lack of jurisdiction. Tsosie was prosecuted pursuant to the Major
Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a), which authorizes federal prosecution over certain
offenses committed “within the Indian country.” “Indian country” is defined by 18
U.S.C. § 1151 to include “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under
the jurisdiction of the United States Government.” The victim testified that the
sexual assault occurred at the sheep camp, which was sufficient evidence for the
jurors to reasonably conclude that the government had proved the locus of the
offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See United States v. Gipe, 672 F.2d 777, 779