J-S34028-17
[…] Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas. Appellee’s motion was based on
the compulsory joinder rule, which prevents a defendant from being tried in
multiple proceedings for conduct arising from the same criminal episode and
which “occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii).3
On April 15, 2016, following a hearing, the trial court granted
Appellee’s motion. The Commonwealth timely appealed, raising the following
____________________________________________
2
75 Pa.C.S. §§ 3736(a), 3112(a)(3)(ii).
3
18 Pa.C.S. § 110 provides, in relevant part:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision
of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
...
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from
the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the
appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the
commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same
judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court
ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
-2-
J-S34028-17
question: “Did the court err when . . . it dismissed misdemeanor and felony
charges with prejudice pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 based on the prior
adjudication of summary traffic offenses?” Commonwealth’s Brief at 6.
On August 30, 2017, this Court decided Commonwealth v.