Com. v. Hollow, G., Jr.
[…] Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009). We have stated: The issue of whether a sentence is illegal is a question of law; therefore, our task is to determine whether the trial court erred as a matter of law and, in doing so, our scope of review is plenary. Additionally, the trial court’s application of a statute is a question of law that compels plenary review to determine whether the court committed an error of law. Commonwealth v. Williams, 871 A.2d 254, 262 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 9765 of the Judicial Code, which governs the merger of sentences, provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. When interpreting Section 9765, our Supreme Court has directed that the courts apply an elements-based test when determining questions of merger at the time of sentencing: A plain language interpretation of Section 9765 reveals the General Assembly’s intent to preclude the courts of this Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses that are based on a single criminal act unless all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other. Baldwin, supra at 837 (footnote omitted). We have explained: [T]he threshold question is whether Appellant committed one solitary criminal act.