J-S48034-17
[…] 5
Appellant fails to point to anything in the certified record to support his
contention that, in the instant matter, criminal mischief served as a
predicate offense to burglary. Rather the record reflects that the thefts by
unlawful taking counts were predicate offenses to burglary and merged for
sentencing. (See N.T. Guilty Plea, 8/25/16, at 2; N.T. Sentencing, at 8).
Further, the record shows that the criminal mischief occurred prior to the
burglaries when Appellant broke windows in order to gain entry into the
residences. (See Information, 8/24/16, at 2-3); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
3502(d) (“A person may not be sentenced both for burglary and for the
offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for
an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes
a felony of the first or second degree.”) (emphasis added).
-6-
J-S48034-17
“Whether Appellant’s convictions merge for sentencing is a question
implicating the legality of Appellant’s sentence.” Commonwealth v.
Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009). We have stated:
The issue of whether a sentence is illegal is a question of law;