OLIVER WOOD ET AL. V. JEFFERSON COUNTY ECONOMIC
[…] semantical argument, technically what the legislatures did, as stated in their resolutions,
was to “request[] that the Jefferson County Chamber of Commerce facilitate the creation
of” EDOC. We cannot say that the County Commission, Jefferson City Council, or
Dandridge Board of Mayor and Aldermen, which officially speak and act through their
resolutions, “created” the EDOC through the resolutions enacted in this case.
EDOC itself has not been previously determined by law to be open to public
access. However, our inquiry on this factor is informed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-58-114
(2015), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) There shall be established in each county a joint economic
and community development board, which shall be
established by interlocal agreement pursuant to § 5-1-113.
The purpose of the board is to foster communication relative
to economic and community development between and
among governmental entities, industry, and private citizens.
(c) Each joint economic and community development board
shall be composed of representatives of county and city
12
governments, private citizens, and present industries and
businesses. The final makeup of the board shall . . . at a
minimum, include the county mayor and the city mayor or
city manager, if appropriate, of each city lying within the
county and one (1) person who owns land qualifying for
classification and valuation under title 67, chapter 5, part 10;
...
* * *
(f) The board shall meet, at a minimum, four (4) times
annually, and the executive committee of the board shall meet
at least four (4) times annually. . . . Minutes of all meetings of
the board and the executive committee shall be documented
by minutes kept and by certification of attendance. Meetings
of the joint economic and community development board and
its executive committee are subject to the open meetings law.
(g)(1) The activities of the board shall be jointly funded by
the participating governments. . . .
* * *
(3) The board may accept and expend donations, grants and
payments from persons and entities other than the
participating governments. The board is authorized to
transfer or to donate funds from participating governments or
outside sources to other public or nonprofit entities within the
county to be used for economic or industrial development
purposes.
* * *
(i) When applying for any state grant a city or a county shall
certify its compliance with the requirements of this section.
(Emphasis added.) As can be seen, the Tennessee legislature required each county to