Grigore Cezar Vetrici v. Raluca Iulia Vetrici
[…] Further, the record clearly shows that the commissioner converted Grigore’s motion to amend to a CR 60 motion. This finding is supported by substantial evidence. Because all of the trial court’s germane findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence we next examine whether these findings support the trial court’s conclusion that Raluca was not in contempt of a court order. C. Raluca Not in Contempt Grigore argues that Raluca should be held in contempt for disobeying the terms of the dissolution decree and for litigating the 2009 separation agreement in Canada. We disagree. RCW 7.21.010(1)(b) defines “contempt” as “intentional . . . [d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court.” The primary purpose of civil contempt power is to coerce a party to comply with an order or judgment. State v. Breazeale, 144 Wn.2d 829, 842, 31 P.3d 1155 (2001).