COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA122
[…] entitled “Rights of Defendant,” confers substantive rights “upon
every person accused of an offense.” § 18-1-401, C.R.S. 2017.
Under section 18-1-408, specific procedures and sentencing rules
apply where a defendant is charged with separate counts “based on
the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal
episode.” § 18-1-408(2). Where such counts “are supported by
identical evidence . . . the sentences imposed shall run
concurrently; except that, where multiple victims are involved, the
court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences.”
§ 18-1-408(3) (emphasis added).
16
¶ 28 Section 18-1.3-406 is titled “Mandatory sentences for violent
crimes - definitions.” It requires that “a person convicted of two or
more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident
[shall be sentenced for such crimes] so that his or her sentences are
served consecutively rather than concurrently.” § 18-1.3-406(1)(a).3
¶ 29 At first glance, sections 18-1-408(3) and 18-1.3-406(1)(a)
appear to conflict. Both apply to violent crimes (because part 4
applies to every person accused), and both restrict a trial court’s
sentencing discretion in situations where there are multiple counts