COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA122
[…] separately named victims do not create separate crimes of violence
under section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) when identical evidence supports
each conviction, and in such circumstances, a court retains
discretion to impose concurrent sentences under
section 18-1-408(3).
1. The “[I]dentical [E]vidence” Provision of Section 18-1-408(3)
Can Be Reconciled with the “[S]eparate [C]rimes” Provision of
Section 18-1.3-406(1)(a)
¶ 27 Part 4 of title 18, article 1 of the Colorado Revised Statutes,
entitled “Rights of Defendant,” confers substantive rights “upon
every person accused of an offense.” § 18-1-401, C.R.S. 2017.
Under section 18-1-408, specific procedures and sentencing rules
apply where a defendant is charged with separate counts “based on
the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal
episode.” § 18-1-408(2). Where such counts “are supported by
identical evidence . . . the sentences imposed shall run
concurrently; except that, where multiple victims are involved, the
court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences.”
§ 18-1-408(3) (emphasis added).
16
¶ 28 Section 18-1.3-406 is titled “Mandatory sentences for violent
crimes - definitions.” It requires that “a person convicted of two or
more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident