1 No. 13SC873, Schneider v. People—Sentencing—Constitutional Law.
[…] specifically enumerated by the statute he may not be convicted of more than one such
offense, see § 18-1-408(1), (5), including but not limited to the situation in which one of
the offenses is included in the other according to what we have referred to as the
“statutory elements test,” the “strict elements test,” or the “Blockburger test.” See
Lewis, 261 P.3d at 481; Meads v. People, 78 P.3d 290, 294 (Colo. 2003). In addition to
7
providing for the treatment of multiple charges based on the same conduct, however,
section 408 also provides special direction for the treatment of offenses “based on the
same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode,” including a
requirement that under specified circumstances such offenses must be prosecuted by
separate counts in a single prosecution and when so charged, if they also are supported
by identical evidence and do not involve multiple victims, that the sentences imposed