STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] by the Legislature, even if the result strikes us as strange. I do, however, concur with the
majority’s extension of an invitation to the Legislature to clarify the TPTA should this not have
been its intended result.
Although not addressed by the majority, my conclusions require me to address a further
provision of the TPTA, under which personal tax liability may be imposed for being “in control
or in possession of a tobacco product contrary to this act.” Respondent argues that petitioner is
an “unclassified acquirer” under MCL 205.422(z), because he was “a person . . . who imports or
acquires a tobacco product from a source other than a wholesaler or secondary wholesaler
licensed under this act for use, sale, or distribution.” The TPTA expressly forbids, inter alia, the
purchase or possession of tobacco by an unclassified acquirer without a license. MCL
205.423(1). Therefore, respondent somewhat confusingly appears to argue, if petitioner is an