IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Sovereign Immunity Act.
The same is true for a survival action brought against the
Commonwealth or its agencies. Section 8302 of the Judicial Code, commonly
known as the Survival Act, authorizes a decedent’s estate to assert claims that the
decedent could have asserted had he lived. Specifically, the Survival Act states
that “all causes of actions…real or personal, shall survive the death of the
plaintiff.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8302.9 A decedent’s claims are not extinguished by death
but, rather, may be recovered by his estate. The Supreme Court has described a
survival action as one
9
Section 8302 states, in full:
All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the
plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or
defendants.
42 Pa. C.S. §8302.
8
brought by the administrator of the decedent’s estate in order to
recover the loss to the estate of the decedent resulting from the
tort [and] [t]he measure of damages awarded...includ[ing] the
decedent’s pain and suffering, the loss of gross earning power