IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 8528(c)(5) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §8528(c)(5). The Estate
argues that Decedent’s services and financial support to her mother and daughters
had a quantifiable monetary value, which constitutes “property.”
We are unpersuaded. Under the Estate’s proposed broad reading, all
losses that can be assigned economic value constitute “property losses.” All
damages authorized in Section 8528(c) of the Sovereign Immunity Act can be
given a monetary value. The Estate’s overbroad reading of “property losses”
would render the itemized list of the “types of damages recoverable” under Section
8528(c) superfluous. See 1 Pa. C.S. §1921(a) (“[e]very statute shall be construed,
if possible, to give effect to all of its provisions.”).
Last, the Estate argues, as a matter of policy, that disallowing
surviving parents and children from collecting damages for the loss of future
services and financial support in a wrongful death action is inconsistent with the
evolving definition of a “family” in our society.