IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 7/12/2016, at 5. However,
the trial court held that the Sovereign Immunity Act did not bar Decedent’s mother
and daughters from recovering “pecuniary losses.” The trial court reasoned that
income and financial support constituted “earnings,” the loss of which can be
recovered under Section 8528(c)(1) of the Sovereign Immunity Act (relating to
loss of earnings and earning capacity). Accordingly, the trial court overruled
PennDOT’s demurrer to the Estate’s claims for “pecuniary damages.”
PennDOT petitioned the trial court to certify its order for immediate
appeal under Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code. 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b).6 The trial
6
Section 702(b) provides:
(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.--When a court or other government unit,
in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be
within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order
involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for
difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially
advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The
appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from
such interlocutory order.
42 Pa. C.S. §702(b).
4
court granted PennDOT’s petition, and this Court allowed PennDOT’s appeal to
consider the following issue:
In a wrongful death action against a Commonwealth defendant,
may a parent or child recover damages for the value of the