Billy Joe Fowler v. State of Florida
[…] We begin our analysis with the general proposition that a probationary period “is not a ‘sentence.’” State v. Summers, 642 So. 2d 742, 744 (Fla. 1994) (citing Villery v. Fla. Parole & Prob. Comm’n, 396 So. 2d 1107)); see also Landeverde v. State, 769 So. 2d 457, 462 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000). Furthermore, under the terms of section 948.01(2), Florida Statutes (2014), the trial court, “in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of 3 guilt. In either case, the court shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon the defendant and shall place a felony defendant upon probation.” The trial court also has the option provided in Section 948.012, Florida Statutes (2014), to impose a split sentence of probation or community control and imprisonment.