William Reiske v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Banks v. State, 847 N.E.2d 1050, 1052 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans denied. A defendant who, before July 1, 2014, commits an offense or is sentenced may petition the trial court for a reduction or suspension of sentence, “[a]t any time after: 1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s sentence; and 2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person’s conduct while imprisoned.” See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(a), (e). The trial court Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1702-CR-377 | September 27, 2017 Page 8 of 11 “may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e). The trial court may also deny a request to suspend or reduce a sentence under this section without making written findings and conclusions. See Ind. Code § 35- 38-1-17(h).