IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We accord considerable weight to the factual findings of the juvenile
court, especially concerning the credibility of witnesses, but we are not bound by
those findings. In re W.G., 349 N.W.2d 487, 491–92 (Iowa 1984). Our primary
concern is the best interests of the children. Id. at 492.
III. Discussion.
The State and GAL assert the children are at risk of imminent harm based
on the father and mother’s use of physical discipline targeting M.B. They
contend the physical discipline likely will be directed at another child now that
M.B. is out of the home.
A child is defined as a CINA under section 232.2(6)(b) if a parent “has
physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or
neglect the child.” (Emphasis added.) In a similar vein, under section
232.2(6)(c)(2), a child is in need of assistance if the child “has suffered or is
imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the
12
child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the
child.” (Emphasis added.)
Physical abuse or neglect in this context means “any nonaccidental
physical injury suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian or other person legally responsible for the
child.”