IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] disposition to impose. We affirm the dismissal of the petition with respect to A.M.
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED WITH
DIRECTIONS.
Tabor, J., concurs; McDonald, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.
15
MCDONALD, Judge (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I concur in part and dissent in part. I concur with the majority in affirming
the dismissal of the petition to adjudicate A.M. in need of assistance. I
respectfully disagree with the majority in reversing the dismissal of the petitions
to adjudicate A.T., T.B., and D.B. in need of assistance.
Section 232.2(6)(b) requires proof that a parent or guardian “has
physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or
neglect the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(b). “But ‘physical abuse or neglect’ and
‘abuse or neglect’ are terms of art in this context. Within chapter 232, ‘physical
abuse or neglect’ and ‘abuse or neglect’ mean ‘any nonaccidental physical injury