Com. v. Schmanek, D.
[…] analysis[.]” Id. at *12. This Court in Perfetto emphasized that jurisdictional considerations were significant “in those judicial districts that, for various reasons, have distinct minor courts or magisterial district judges vested with exclusive jurisdiction over specific matters,” since “42 Pa.C.S. § 1302 expressly defines the jurisdiction of a traffic court and effectively carves out an exception to the normal operation of the compulsory joinder rule.”1 Id. at ____________________________________________ 1 The jurisdiction and venue of traffic courts in Pennsylvania is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 1302, which reads in pertinent part: (a) General Rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (a.1) or as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each traffic court shall have jurisdiction of all prosecutions for summary offenses arising under: (1) Title 75 (relating to vehicles) (2) Any ordinance of any political subdivision enacted pursuant to Title 75. (a.1) Traffic Court of Philadelphia.-- (1) Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503, each traffic court under (Footnote Continued Next Page) -8- J-S81015-16 *12-13. We observed that § 1302 grants traffic courts with exclusive jurisdiction over summary traffic offenses, and, as such, “where a defendant is charged with a summary traffic violation, a misdemeanor, and a felony, in