Com. v. Cordero, M.
[…] A prosecutor’s remarks do not constitute reversible error unless their unavoidable effect would prejudice the jurors, forming in their minds fixed bias and hostility toward the defendant so that they could not weigh the evidence objectively and render a true verdict. Finally, we review the allegedly improper remarks in the context of the closing argument as a whole. ____________________________________________ 4 A successful “heat of passion” defense reduces a homicide charge to voluntary manslaughter. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a)(1) (“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by . . . the individual killed”). -7- J-S34024-17 Commonwealth v. Sneed, 45 A.3d 1096, 1109–10 (Pa. 2012) (quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted).