Darnell Mason v. United States
[…] By its plain language, D.C. Code § 22-721 (4) therefore defines an “official proceeding” to include an MPD investigation. 21 Adhering to the plain language of the tampering statute does not “produce an absurd result.” McNeely, 874 A.2d at 387 (internal quotation marks omitted). To the contrary, a legislature could rationally design a tampering statute to prohibit destroying evidence in order to hinder an ongoing or imminent police investigation. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 918.13 (West 2017) (“No person, knowing that . . . an investigation by a . . . law enforcement agency . . . is pending or is about to be instituted, shall: . . . [a]lter [or] destroy . . . any . . . thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such . . . investigation . . . .”); Burdell v. Commonwealth, 990 S.W.2d 628, 632 & n.2 (Ky. 1999) (listing states with tampering “statutes requiring only that the act of tampering occur under a belief that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted”). Mr.