Darnell Mason v. United States
[…] E.g., Evans v. United States, 122 A.3d 876, 886 (D.C. 2015). We hold that the evidence was sufficient. Mr. Mason‟s sufficiency challenge requires us to “determine the reach of the statute,” and we decide that question de novo. Wynn v. United States, 48 A.3d 181, 188 (D.C. 2012). We give effect to “the plain meaning of a statute when the language is unambiguous and does not produce an absurd result.” McNeely v. United States, 874 A.2d 371, 387 (D.C. 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted). 20 The tampering statute, D.C. Code § 22-723 (a) (2017 Supp.), states in relevant part: A person commits the offense of tampering with physical evidence if, knowing or having reason to believe an official proceeding has begun or knowing that an official proceeding is likely to be instituted, that person alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, or removes . . . [an] object, with intent to impair its integrity or its availability for use in the official proceeding. “Official proceeding” is defined to mean “any trial, hearing, investigation, or other proceeding in a court of the District of Columbia or conducted by the Council of the District of Columbia or an agency or department of the District of Columbia government, or a grand jury proceeding.”