VICTOR B., ELIZABETH B. v. DCS, et al.
[…] (2005).
¶10 We review a termination order for an abuse of discretion.
Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004).
Because the superior court is in the best position to "weigh the evidence,
observe the parties, judge the credibility of witnesses, and make
appropriate findings," we will accept its findings of fact unless no
reasonable evidence supports them. Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 203
Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002). On appeal, this court will affirm a severance
order unless it is clearly erroneous. Id.
¶11 Under § 8-533(B)(8)(c), DCS must show "the child is being
cared for in an out-of-home placement," the child "has been in an out-of-
home placement for a cumulative total period of fifteen months or longer,"
DCS "has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification
services," "the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that
cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement and there is a substantial
likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and