NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] Concentric terminated her employment because of her disability. See Guo,
196 Ariz. at 17, ¶ 23. The ADA prohibits "adverse employment decisions
motivated, even in part, by animus based on plaintiff's disability or request
for an accommodation—a motivating factor standard." Head v. Glacier Nw.,
Inc., 413 F.3d 1053, 1065 (9th Cir. 2005), abrogated on other grounds by Univ. of
Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 133 S.Ct. 2517, 2533 (2013). And, a "medical
leave on account of a disability may be a reasonable accommodation under
the ADA in certain situations." Guo, 196 Ariz. at 17, ¶ 26; see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 12111(9)(B) ("'[R]easonable accommodations' may include . . . job
restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules . . . and other similar
accommodations for individuals with disabilities.").
¶39 Much of the parties' appellate briefing regarding this issue
centers on whether Quintiliani is a disabled person within the meaning of
the ADA, but Concentric conceded the first two elements of the ADA claim
when it stated: "For purposes of this motion only, it is assumed that after