Michigan Association of Home Builders v. City of Troy
[…] The majority adopts the trial court’s reasoning and affirms. Because I do not agree that defendant’s practice of raising revenue with building department charges comports with MCL 125.1522(1), I respectfully dissent. In its entirety, MCL 125.1522(1) provides: The legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall establish reasonable fees to be charged by the governmental subdivision for acts and services performed by the enforcing agency or construction board of appeals under this act, which fees shall be intended to bear a reasonable relation to the cost, including overhead, to the governmental subdivision of the acts and services, including, without limitation, those services and acts as, in case of an enforcing agency, issuance of building permits, examination of plans and specifications, -1- inspection of construction undertaken pursuant to a building permit, and the issuance of certificates of use and occupancy, and, in case of a board of appeals, hearing appeals in accordance with this act. The enforcing agency shall collect the fees established under this subsection. The legislative body of a governmental subdivision shall only use fees generated under this section for the operation of the enforcing agency or the construction board of appeals, or both, and shall not use the fees for any other purpose. [Emphasis added.] This Court’s role in interpreting a statute is to, as closely as possible, decipher and carry out the expressed legislative intent. McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich 180, 191; 795 NW2d 517 (2010).