IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] compensation shall be as set forth in paragraph (b). If counsel
handling the dependency proceeding is not authorized to
handle proceedings to terminate parental rights, the counsel
must withdraw and new counsel must be appointed.
(Emphasis added). The plain reading of section 27.5304(6)(a) precludes Jupena from
seeking an additional initial flat fee of $800 from the JAC for his representation of the
Father as it relates to C.C. absent a pleading by Jupena and a finding by the trial court
that the case required extraordinary or unusual effort. See § 27.5304(12), Fla. Stat.
Section 27.5304(12) provides in relevant part:
5
(12) The Legislature recognizes that on rare occasions an
attorney may receive a case that requires extraordinary and
unusual effort.
(a) If counsel seeks compensation that exceeds the limits
prescribed by law, he or she must file a motion with the chief
judge for an order approving payment of attorney fees in
excess of these limits.
The purpose of this section is to "ensure that indigent defendants are not receiving
incompetent and ineffective representation due to low fee rates." Watts v. Just. Admin.
Comm’n, 135 So. 3d 357, 358 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) (citing White v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs of
Pinellas Cty., 537 So. 2d 1376, 1379-80 (Fla. 1989)).
Under section 27.5304(12), when private court-appointed counsel files a motion
seeking payment of attorney’s fees or extraordinary compensation, the motion must
specify whether the JAC objects to any portion of the billing or to the sufficiency of the
documentation, and the motion must include the JAC’s letters stating its objection. §
27.5304(12)(a)2., Fla. Stat. The attorney bears the burden to prove the entitlement to
attorney’s fees, costs, or related expenses. Id. at § 27.5304(12)(b)(1).
First, the trial court must determine whether "counsel has proved by competent
and substantial evidence that the case required extraordinary and unusual efforts." Just.
Admin. Comm’n v. Lenamon, 19 So. 3d 1158, 1162 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (quoting §
27.5304(12)(d), Fla. Stat. (2007)); accord Makemson v. Martin Cty., 491 So. 2d 1109,
1115 (Fla. 1986) (holding that trial court has "inherent power" to allow "in extraordinary