J-A24016-17
[…] eligible offender under the RRRI Act. Appellant’s Brief at 13, 21. The
Commonwealth agrees that, “since the judge failed to determine on the
record at the time of sentencing whether Appellant was eligible for the RRRI
program, the sentence is illegal and the matter must be remanded” for
resentencing. Commonwealth’s Brief at 7; see also id. at 6. The trial court
did not address this issue.3
“Our scope of review of challenges to the legality of a sentence is
plenary, and the standard of review is de novo.” Commonwealth v.
Milhomme, 35 A.3d 1219, 1221 (Pa. Super. 2011). Under 61 Pa.C.S.
§ 4505(a): “At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination
whether the defendant is an eligible offender” under the RRRI Act. 61
Pa.C.S. § 4505(a) (emphasis added). This determination therefore is
compulsory. Accordingly, we agree with the parties that Appellant’s
sentence is illegal due to the trial court’s failure to make a determination of