J-S49017-17
[…] Appellant first contends that “the trial court failed to determine, at the
time of sentencing, whether [Appellant] is an eligible offender under the
RRRI Act, thereby violating 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a).” Appellant’s Brief at 14.
For this reason, Appellant argues that his “revocation sentence is illegal.”
Id. Appellant did not preserve this issue in his Rule 1925(b) statement,3 but
because this challenge raises an issue relating to the legality of his sentence,
it presents a non-waivable claim. Commonwealth v. Tobin, 89 A.3d 663,
669 (Pa. Super. 2014).
Section 4505(a) provides, “At the time of sentencing, the court shall
make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender [under
____________________________________________
2 61 Pa.C.S. §§ 4501-4512.
3 As this issue was not included in Appellant’s concise statement, the trial
court did not address it in its opinion.
-2-
J-S49017-17
the RRRI Act].”4 The Commonwealth agrees that the trial court failed to