4/7/15, at 1; [A.M.] v. [L.B.], No. 921 EDA 2015, at 1-2 (Pa. Super. May 4,
[…] Attorney Smith “for preparation and appearance at the short list
conference[s] held on November 18, 2014 and October 20, 2014.” Id.
-4-
J-S29019-17
On December 18, 2014, Appellant timely filed her first notice of
appeal, in which she challenged various aspects of the trial court’s
discretionary authority to issue contempt orders. On May 4, 2016, we
issued an opinion at Docket Number 921 EDA 2015 that “vacate[d] and
remand[ed] for further proceedings.” [A.M.], 921 EDA 2015, at 1.
We explained that under the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 4132(2), a
court may “impose summary punishments for contempts of court” in cases
of “disobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses of or to
the lawful process of the court,” and that this power extends to
“disobedience or neglect by attorneys,” including, specifically, “counsel’s
failure to appear for a scheduled court appearance.” [A.M.], 921 EDA 2015,
at 4-5. We therefore held that “a finding of contempt based on Appellant’s