J-A26002-14
[…] (Footnote Continued Next Page)
-4-
J-A26002-14
4/30/14, at (unnumbered page) 6 (Appellant’s conduct constituted “both
direct and indirect criminal contempt.”). The court also indicated that it
premised its contempt finding upon a violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(2). Id.
at 4.
Initially, we observe that the “[u]se of the court's summary contempt
power is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.” Commonwealth
v. Moody, 46 A.3d 765, 771 (Pa.Super. 2012). The trial court’s power to
impose contempt in this case derived from 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132, which states:
The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to
issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for
contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases:
(1) The official misconduct of the officers of such
courts respectively.
(2) Disobedience or neglect by officers, parties,
jurors or witnesses of or to the lawful
process of the court.
(3) The misbehavior of any person in the
presence of the court, thereby obstructing
the administration of justice.
If a court finds a person in contempt under § 4132, it is considered