SWAN BEACH COROLLA, L.L.C. V. CTY. OF CURRITUCK
[…] motion to set aside the entry of default and submitted to the court, but were not
allowed to file, a proposed answer. Defendants’ motion asserted that there was “no
clearly established rule under the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure or
North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure setting forth the time in which responsive
-4-
SWAN BEACH COROLLA, L.L.C. V. CTY. OF CURRITUCK
Opinion of the Court
pleadings are to be filed following issuance of an opinion by the North Carolina Court
of Appeals.” Before the trial court, Defendants argued that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-298
(2015)—which states that “at the first session of the superior or district court after a
certificate of the determination of an appeal is received, . . . if the judgment is
modified, shall direct its modification and performance”—applied to the mandate
from our decision in Swan Beach I and that Defendants’ answer was not late because
the trial court never entered an order directing the modification and performance,
i.e., the reinstatement of the Vested Rights and Equal Protection claims. The trial