SWAN BEACH COROLLA, L.L.C. V. CTY. OF CURRITUCK
[…] filing timely responsive pleadings. Inattention and disregard for the rules should not
be rewarded. Defendants admit they failed to file a responsive pleading. Further,
they acknowledge that they were aware of this Court’s determination that further
proceedings were to occur, but argue that because of their interpretation of North
Carolina General Statute Section 1-298, no responsive pleading was due and entry of
default was improper. If mistake of law is not a valid excuse for pro se defendants, it
should not be allowed here.
North Carolina General Statute Section 1-298 states in relevant part that “[i]n
civil cases, at the first session of the superior or district court after a certificate of the
determination of an appeal is received, . . . if the judgment is modified, [the court
below] shall direct its modification and performance.” N.C.G.S. § 1-298 (2015). Under
the rules of civil procedure, parties have twenty days to file a response after receiving
“notice of the court’s action in ruling on [a] motion.” N.C. R. Civ. P. 12(a)(1) (emphasis
added). Rather than following the rules of procedure, Defendants argue that Section