SILWAL V. AKSHAR LENOIR, INC.
[…] disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion.”).
1. Defendant’s Motion for Further Pleadings
We first consider whether Defendant needed leave to file its pleadings or could
have done so as a matter of course. Defendant argues, “if the counterclaims or third-
party claims are appropriate, the [trial] judge has no discretion but to allow the
motion [for further pleadings].”
On appeal to the District Court for a trial de novo, the parties may, but are not
required to, file further pleadings, including those jurisdictionally barred from small
claims court. N.C.G.S. § 7A-220 (2023) (“On appeal from the judgment of the
magistrate for trial de novo before a [D]istrict [Court] judge, the judge shall allow
appropriate counterclaims, cross claims, third party claims, replies, and answers to
cross claims, in accordance with [N.C.]G.S. [§] 1A-1, et seq.”); J. S. & Assocs. v.
Stevenson, 265 N.C. App. 199, 201 (2019) (“[W]hen an aggrieved party properly brings
an appeal from small claims court to [D]istrict [C]ourt pursuant to [N.C.G.S. §] 7A-
228, the parties may also bring their counterclaims, cross-claims, and third-party