SILWAL V. AKSHAR LENOIR, INC.
[…] rate which was to apply only if it exercised its option to extend the term . . . and the
lessor accepted this payment, the extension of the lease was effected[.]” Id. at 220.
This case is distinguishable. In Coulter, the landlord could have, but did not,
evict the tenant from the premises. Id. at 218. Here, however, Plaintiffs sought to
evict Defendant from the Premises. Their eventual receipt of rent while Defendant
remains in possession, pursuant to the eviction procedure, permits no inference that
Plaintiffs intended to be bound by the Lease’s unrecorded renewal terms. See
N.C.G.S. § 42-34 (2023) (“[I]t shall be sufficient to stay execution of a judgment for
ejectment if the defendant appellant pays to the [C]lerk of [S]uperior [C]ourt any rent
in arrears . . . and signs an undertaking that he or she will pay into the office of the
[C]lerk of [S]uperior [C]ourt the amount of the tenant’s share of the contract rent as
it becomes due periodically after the judgment was entered.”).
Defendant is correct that these payments were made at the renewal rate rather
than the original. However, N.C.G.S. § 42-34(b) provides that Defendant “pay into
the office of the [C]lerk of [S]uperior [C]ourt the amount of the tenant’s share of the
contract rent as it becomes due periodically after the judgment was entered[,]” and,
“[i]f either party disputes the amount of the payment[,] . . . the aggrieved party may
move for modification of the terms of the undertaking before the [C]lerk of [S]uperior
[C]ourt or the [D]istrict [C]ourt.” N.C.G.S. § 42-34(b) (2023) (emphasis added).
Assuming, arguendo, the rent should have been at the rate under the original
recorded term, our statutes gave Defendant the option to dispute the amount.
- 18 -
SILWAL V. AKSHAR LENOIR, INC.