STINES V. CARTER
[…] the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26(a)(2)
(2013). Non-payment of rent may be made the basis of summary ejectment under
this section if “the lease itself provides for termination by such breach or reserves a
right of reentry for such breach.” Stanley v. Harvey, 90 N.C. App. 535, 537, 369 S.E.2d
382, 384 (1988). Alternatively, where the lease is silent as to termination for non-
-5-
STINES V. CARTER
Opinion of the Court
payment of rent, the tenant’s non-payment of rent may nevertheless be made the
basis of summary ejectment under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26(a)(2) pursuant to the
implied forfeiture provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-3.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-3 provides that in all residential leases where there is a
fixed time for payment of rent, “there shall be implied a forfeiture of the term upon
failure to pay the rent within 10 days after a demand is made by the lessor or his
agent on said lessee for all past-due rent[.]” However, “statutory forfeitures under
Section 42-3 are not implied where the lease itself provides for termination upon non-
payment of rent.” Stanley, 90 N.C. App. at 537-38, 369 S.E.2d at 384. In such a case,
the court must determine whether, under the provisions of the lease, the estate was