STINES V. CARTER
[…] special and consequential damages alleged and proved.’ A tenant who has withheld
rent may also recover damages for breach of the covenant of habitability, but damages
of rent abatement can include only those amounts actually paid by defendant for
substandard housing.” Creekside Apartments v. Poteat, 116 N.C. App. 26, 34, 446
S.E.2d 826, 831 (1994) (internal citation omitted) (quoting Cotton, 86 N.C. App. at
537, 358 S.E.2d at 694).
Defendant contends that he presented evidence that plaintiff violated N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(1) (2013), which requires landlords to comply with all applicable
housing codes, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(8)(a) and (b), which requires landlords
to “[w]ithin a reasonable period of time based upon the severity of the condition,
repair or remedy any imminently dangerous condition on the premises after
acquiring actual knowledge or receiving notice of the condition” including unsafe
wiring and unsafe flooring. Defendant introduced into evidence a report from the
Buncombe County Assistant Fire Marshal, dated 25 July 2013, which found that the
premises did not comply with the Buncombe County minimum rental-housing