Com. v. Owens, B.
[…] Notwithstanding, this Court conducted research into the matter and it would appear that the jury's verdict with respect lo this charge was not supported by sufficient evidence. According to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733, as well as supporting case law, the accused must be the "driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop." The record shows that Defendant was never the driver of the vehicle; he rode in the front passenger seat. Thus, even though no further penalty was imposed on this charge, this Court would vacate the jury's verdict on this charge ifit had jurisdiction to do so.