J-A19006-17
[…] acquittal with respect to the charge Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer, 7 5 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733. Nor did he
challenge this conviction in the Motion for Reconsideration tiled August 24, 2015. Thus, this Court did not have an
opportunity to correct this issue while it was still within this Court's jurisdiction. Notwithstanding, this Court
conducted research into the matter and it would appear that the jury's verdict with respect lo this charge was not
supported by sufficient evidence. According to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733, as well as supporting case law, the accused
must be the "driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise
flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a
stop." The record shows that Defendant was never the driver of the vehicle; he rode in the front passenger seat.
Thus, even though no further penalty was imposed on this charge, this Court would vacate the jury's verdict on this
charge ifit had jurisdiction to do so.