IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Inc. v. Department of Human Services, (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1924 C.D. 2016, filed July
24, 2017), slip op. at 11-12, 2017 WL 3122358 at *6; Computer Aid, Inc. v.
Department of Public Welfare, (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 553 C.D. 2011, filed July 6, 2011),
slip op. at 12, 2011 WL 10843700 at *6. Section 561 of the Procurement Code
10
provides that “[t]he determinations required by the following sections are final and
conclusive unless they are clearly erroneous, arbitrary, capricious or contrary to law:
… Section 513(a) and (g) (relating to competitive sealed proposals).” 62 Pa. C.S. §
561. Section 513(g) of the Procurement Code governs the purchasing agency’s
evaluation of competitive sealed proposals and selection of offerors for negotiation.
62 Pa. C.S. § 513(g) (“The responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in
writing to be the most advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into
consideration price and all evaluation factors, shall be selected for contract
negotiation”). The August 2016 selection decision that was the subject of
UnitedHealthcare’s protest is precisely the type of determination described in
Section 513 – it is a determination in writing by the procurement officer, following