IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Slip op. at 11-12, 2017 WL 3122358 at *6 (quoting 62 Pa. C.S.
§ 561). We find this Court’s opinion in Gateway Health Plan, Inc. persuasive and
indistinguishable from this case. The Director therefore did not err in limiting his
review of UnitedHealthcare’s protest to determining whether the Department’s
selection of offerors was clearly erroneous, arbitrary, capricious or contrary to law.
Finally, the Director correctly held that UnitedHealthcare’s HEDIS and
SDB protests were time-barred. The Procurement Code sets strict and mandatory
time limits for the filing of protests. Section 1711.1(b) of the Procurement Code
provides that where, as here, the protestant is a bidder, offeror or prospective
contractor, “the protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency within
seven days after the aggrieved bidder or offeror or prospective contractor knew or
should have known of the facts giving rise to the protest except that in no event may
a protest be filed later than seven days after the date the contract was awarded.” 62
Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(b) (emphasis added). Section 1711.1(b) further provides:
If a bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a
prospective contractor fails to file a protest or files an untimely
protest, the bidder or offeror, the prospective bidder or offeror
or the prospective contractor shall be deemed to have waived its
improper”). A claim that a procurement decision has specific flaws does not lend itself to an
overall review and consideration of the merits and benefits of all the proposals submitted in
response to a request for proposals.
12
right to protest the solicitation or award of the contract in any