IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] his designee.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e), (f) (emphasis added). The protest here was reviewed and
decided, not by the Secretary of the Department, but by the Director of the Department’s Bureau
of Administrative Services. The selection was made by the Deputy Secretary of the Department’s
Office of Administration and was reviewed and approved by the Executive Deputy Secretary of
the Department. (R. Item 9 Ex. 5, Selection Memorandum, R.R. at 237a.) In addition, a protest
challenges a procurement decision on specific grounds. 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(c) (“A protest shall
state all grounds upon which the protestant asserts the solicitation or award of the contract was
11
In Gateway Health Plan, Inc., this Court analyzed and rejected the same
argument asserted by UnitedHealthcare that the Director was required to exercise a
broad standard of review. The Court held, based on Section 561 of the Procurement