IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the recommendation of the evaluation committee, that the proposals submitted by
the selected offerors “are the most advantageous to the Commonwealth.” (R. Item
9 Ex. 5, Selection Memorandum, R.R. at 237a.)9
9
UnitedHealthcare argues that Section 561 only applies to court review of the agency’s ruling on
the protest, that Section 513(g) governs review of protests, and that applying Section 561 to the
agency head’s review elevates the judgment of a low-level evaluation committee above the
decision-making authority of the Department Secretary. None of these arguments is valid. Section
1711.1(i) of the Procurement Code, not Section 561, addresses the standard of review for court
appeals and provides that “[t]he court shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency
unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of
discretion or is contrary to law.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(i). Section 513(g) refers to the selection of
offerors for negotiations and does not address the evaluation of protests. Moreover, the agency
ruling on a protest is not necessarily made, and was not made here, by a higher level decision-