IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] County 2012 Judicial Tax Sale, 107 A.3d 853, 857 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). UnitedHealthcare has
contended in its briefs and at oral argument that the Director’s final determination was unsupported
because there was no documentary evidence showing whether the Department established its
evaluation plan prior to opening the proposals as is required by Section 513(e) of the Procurement
Code. UnitedHealthcare, however, did not raise failure to establish an evaluation plan as a protest
ground or make any assertion before the Director that the Department did not comply with Section
513(e). This issue is therefore waived and is not before the Court in this appeal. 62 Pa. C.S. §
1711.1(g) (“Issues not raised by the protestant before the purchasing agency are deemed waived
and may not be raised before the court”).
6
Contrary to UnitedHealthcare’s contentions, the denial of the
documents that it requested and the failure to hold an evidentiary hearing on the
protest did not violate its constitutional rights to procedural due process. A