IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] confidentially by prevailing offeror because designee did not consider them). Here,
because the Director did not deem necessary or rely on the documents that
UnitedHealthcare sought, it had no right under the Procurement Code to obtain or
review those documents.
UnitedHealthcare argues that underlying documents concerning the
procurement are necessarily part of the record under Sections 1711.1(e), (h), (i) of
the Procurement Code and therefore must be provided to the protestant. This
argument is directly contrary to the language of these statutory provisions. Section
1711.1(e) does not provide that the agency head or designee is to review all relevant
8
procurement records, but instead provides that “[t]he head of the purchasing agency
or his designee shall review the protest and any response or reply and may request
and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render
a decision.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e). Section 1711.1(h) provides that the record on
an appeal to this Court “shall consist of the solicitation or award; the contract, if any;
the protest; any response or reply; any additional documents or information
considered by the head of the purchasing agency or his designee; the hearing
transcript and exhibits, if any; and the final determination,” and Section 1711.1(i)
merely sets forth the standard of review that this Court is to apply in its review of
that record. 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(h), (i). Because the documents sought by
UnitedHealthcare were not submitted by it or the Department and were not
considered by the Director, they are not part of the record under the Procurement
Code.8
The Procurement Code also does not give protestants a right to a
hearing and grants the agency head or designee reviewing the protest discretion to
decide whether a hearing should be held. 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e) (“[t]he head of the
purchasing agency or his designee … may, at his sole discretion, conduct a
hearing”); JPay, Inc., 89 A.3d at 767; Durkee Lumber Co., 903 A.2d at 597; Corizon
Health, Inc, slip op. at 11, 2013 WL 3960974 at *6. The Administrative Agency
8
UnitedHealthcare further asserted at oral argument that it was entitled to three of the documents