IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] agency refused to allow the disappointed offeror’s protest to proceed), there is no such denial here.
The Department permitted UnitedHealthcare to file a protest and ruled on that protest. Rather, as
is discussed below, what UnitedHealthcare seeks are rights beyond those provided by the
Procurement Code.
7
Nor was there any violation of UnitedHealthcare’s rights under the
Procurement Code. The Procurement Code does not provide protestants a right to
production of documents or other discovery. 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1; JPay, Inc. v.
Department of Corrections, 89 A.3d 756, 762 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Section 1711.1
provides a protestant only the right to submit documents and information that it has
in support of its protest, the right to reply to the agency’s response to the protest, and
the right to review and address “documents and information deemed necessary by
the head of the purchasing agency or his designee to render a decision.” 62 Pa. C.S.
§ 1711.1(c)-(e). While a protestant is entitled to review and address documents on
which the agency designee bases his ruling on the protest, 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e);
Integrated Biometric Technology, LLC v. Department of General Services, 22 A.3d
303, 307-08 (Pa.