IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Id. at 1144a-1145a. As a
result, Aetna argued that the Department must hold a hearing to address the issues
raised in Aetna’s protests and the affidavits, and must produce all of the documents
that Aetna has requested including those relating to the December 19 th meeting
between the Department and PHW. Id. at 1145a-1147a. Aetna claimed that the
affidavit of the Department’s Deputy Secretary for OMAP confirms that the meeting
and the side-deal between the Department and PHW violated the Procurement Code
and the Procurement Handbook.14 Id. at 1147a-1148a.
14
Section 301(a) of the Procurement Code states that the “[f]ormulation of procurement
policy governing the procurement . . . of . . . services . . . for executive . . . agencies shall be the
responsibility of [DGS] as provided for in Subchapter B (relating to procurement policy).” 62 Pa.
C.S. §301(a). In turn, Section 311 of the Procurement Code states that DGS “may promulgate
regulations governing the procurement . . . of any and all . . . services . . . to be procured by
Commonwealth agencies,” and that DGS “shall consider and decide matter of policy within the