IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] MCOs to provide HealthChoices services to MA beneficiaries in the five Zones. 8
The Reissued RFP provides for agreements with a three-year term with an option for
one additional renewal two-year term. The Department’s Bureau of Financial
Operations, Division of Procurement and Contract Management (Bureau) is the
Issuing Office of the Reissued RFP, and “[t]he sole point of contact in the
Commonwealth for th[e Reissued] RFP” is Erin Slabonik, the Project Officer for the
Reissued RFP. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 50a.
8
See Section 521 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §521 (“[A] request for proposals
or other solicitation may be canceled . . . at any time prior to the time a contract is executed by all
parties when it is in the best interests of the Commonwealth. . . . The reasons for the cancellation
or rejection shall be made part of the contract file.”). See also Scientific Games International, Inc.
v. Department of Revenue, 66 A.3d 740, 758 (Pa. 2013) (“The Legislature has deliberately
excluded Section 521 cancellations from the scope of the right of protest. See 62 Pa. C.S.