IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] With respect to subsections (f) and (g) of Section 513 of the
Procurement Code, this Court explained:
Section 513(g) of the Code [] provides that an offeror
“shall be selected for contract negotiation[.”] Section
513(g) of the Code first requires that the offeror be a
“responsible offeror.” (Emphasis added). The Code
specifically defines “responsible offeror” as “[a]n offeror
that has submitted a responsive proposal and that
possesses the capability to fully perform the contract
requirements in all respects and the integrity and
reliability to assure good faith performance.” Section 103
of the Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §103 (emphasis added). The Code
further defines “responsive proposal” as “[a] proposal
which conforms in all material respects to the
requirements and criteria in the [RFP].” Id. (emphasis
added). By definition, therefore, if a proposal on its face
does not meet the requirements and criteria of a[n RFP],
then it is not considered a responsive proposal and the
offeror cannot be considered a responsible offeror. Thus,