IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] responsible.
30
made a determination as to which proposal was most advantageous.”) (emphasis in
original).22
As a result, the Department’s order denying Aetna’s bid protests will
be reversed. See American Totalisator Co., 414 A.2d at 1041 (“When competitive
bidding is used and the procedures followed emasculate the benefits of such bidding,
we believe judicial intervention is proper.”); Hanisco v. Township of Warminster,
41 A.3d 116, 123 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012) (“A deviation from competitive bidding will
not be countenanced even where there is no evidence of fraud or favoritism.”). See
also Section 1711.1(j) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(j) (“[I]f the
court determines that the solicitation or award of a contract is contrary to law, then
the remedy the court shall order is limited to canceling the solicitation or award and
declaring void any resulting contract.”).23
22
See also Stapleton v. Berks County, 593 A.2d 1323, 1331 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991) (“We
recognize that the procurement process for a complex contract such as the one negotiated in this
case will necessitate some procedures which are not the norm. For this reason we do not find it