IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] As a result, the rules of statutory construction apply. City of Philadelphia v. City of Philadelphia
Tax Review Board ex rel. Keystone Health Plan East, Inc., 132 A.3d 946, 952 (Pa. 2015). ‘“When
statutory words or phrases are undefined by the statute, the Court construes the words according
to their plain meaning and common usage.’ A statute must be given its plain and obvious
22
and that “[r]esponsible offers shall be accorded fair and equal treatment with respect
to any opportunity for discussion and revision of proposals.” 62 Pa. C.S. §513(f).
See also Part I, Chapter 6(B)(10)(e)(1)(f) of the Procurement Handbook (“It is
imperative that offerors selected to submit a [BAFO] be accorded fair and equal
treatment with respect to any opportunity for discussion and revision of proposals.”).
In turn, Section 513(g) provides that “[t]he responsible offeror whose proposal is
determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the purchasing agency . . . shall
be selected for contract negotiation.” 62 Pa. C.S. §513(g).
In Pepco Energy Services, Inc. v. Department of General Services, 49
A.3d 488 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012), the bidder submitted a proposal to DGS in response
to an RFP seeking a Design Build Contractor to design, finance, construct, own,