IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Reissued RFP; (3) direct the Department to produce all documents and information
needed by Aetna to prepare for and conduct a proper hearing; (4) conduct a hearing
to obtain all facts and consider all evidence necessary to fairly evaluate Aetna’s
protest; and (5) direct that Aetna be selected for contract negotiations in all five
Zones or, in the alternative, direct that Aetna’s current HealthChoices contracts
remain in effect. R.R. at 180a. OMAP, PHW, Geisinger, and Gateway filed
responses to Aetna’s Supplemental Protest. Id. at 256a-260a, 261a-263a, 264a-270a,
271a-293a.
12
62 Pa. C.S. §513(g). Section 513(g) states that “[t]he responsible offeror whose proposal
is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into
consideration price and all evaluation factors, shall be selected for contract negotiations.”
13
62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(e). Section 1711.1(e) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he head of the
purchasing agency or his designee shall review the protest and any response or reply and may
request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a