IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge1
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION
BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: April 11, 2018
Aetna Better Health of Pennsylvania, Inc. (Aetna) petitions for review
of the order of the Department of Human Services (Department)2 denying Aetna’s
1
This case was argued before an en banc panel of the Court that included former Judge
Joseph M. Cosgrove. Because Judge Cosgrove’s service on the Court ended January 1, 2018, this
matter was submitted on briefs to Judge Ellen Ceisler as a member of the en banc panel.
2
Pursuant to Section 201 of the Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L.
177, as amended, 71 P.S. §61(a), “[t]he executive and administrative work of this Commonwealth
shall be performed by the Executive Department, consisting of the . . . Department of Public
bid protests challenging the Department’s decision not to select Aetna to progress to
agreement negotiations with respect to reissued Request for Proposal No. 06-15
(Reissued RFP) in which the Department sought managed care organizations