IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] were found to be erroneous and corrected.” Id. Accordingly, the Director
concluded, “the Department did not violate the automatic stay by engaging in
discussions or negotiations with PHW because no such stay was in place.” Id. The
Director found that “[e]ven assuming a stay was in place, any violation thereof was
a mere technical violation and does not warrant cancelling the selections made under
the Reissued RFP.” Id. at 18.
The Director also determined that the December 19th meeting did not
violate the provisions of Section 513(f) of the Procurement Code, requiring that all
offerors “be accorded fair and equal treatment with respect to any opportunity for
discussion and revision of proposals,” because “[f]air and equal treatment does not
mean identical treatment.” Final Agency Determination at 18 (citation omitted).
The Director noted that while “a term of the agreement was discussed [at the
19
December 19th meeting], namely the auto-enrollment algorithm,” the meeting did