IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] lacked original jurisdiction because Stanton’s exclusive remedy was filing a bid protest pursuant
to Section 1711.1 of the Procurement Code. We agreed with the Department that this Court lacked
original jurisdiction based on the protest provisions of the Procurement Code, explaining:
Section 1711.1 of the Procurement Code provides a general right of
protest to “[a]n actual or prospective bidder, offeror or contractor
who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a
contract.” The aggrieved party may protest to the head of the
purchasing agency in writing. Section 1711.1(b) of the Procurement
Code. Section 1711.1(l) provides that Section 1711.1 “shall be the
exclusive procedure for protesting a solicitation or award of a
contract by a bidder or offeror[,] a prospective bidder or offeror, or
a prospective contractor that is aggrieved in connection with the
solicitation or award of a contract.” Thus, as this Court has
6
of Pennsylvania Inc., slip op. at 27 (“In short, this Court is bound by Stanton-Negley,
and [the Department] is judicially estopped from challenging that decision. It is
undisputed that [the Department] is refusing to accept Aetna’s bid protest under the