IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Zones or, in the alternative, direct that Aetna’s current HealthChoices contracts
remain in effect. R.R. at 180a. OMAP, PHW, Geisinger, and Gateway filed
responses to Aetna’s Supplemental Protest. Id. at 256a-260a, 261a-263a, 264a-270a,
271a-293a.
12
62 Pa. C.S. §513(g). Section 513(g) states that “[t]he responsible offeror whose proposal
is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into
consideration price and all evaluation factors, shall be selected for contract negotiations.”
13
62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(e). Section 1711.1(e) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he head of the
purchasing agency or his designee shall review the protest and any response or reply and may
request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a
decision and may, at his sole discretion, conduct a hearing.”
15
On February 24, 2017, Aetna filed a reply to OMAP’s response that
included another Supplemental Protest and incorporated its prior protests. R.R. at
450a-477a. In the Supplemental Protest, Aetna raised a new protest ground, arguing