IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] section 521 (relating to cancellation of invitations for bids or
requests for proposals), may protest to the head of the purchasing
agency in writing.
***
(l) Applicability.—This section shall be the exclusive procedure for
protesting a solicitation or award of a contract by a bidder or offeror,
a prospective bidder or offeror, or a prospective contractor that is
aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract.
The provisions of 2 Pa. C.S. (relating to administrative law and
procedure) shall not apply to this section.
62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(a), (l).
5
See Section 1711.1(k) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(k) (“In the event a
protest is filed timely under this section and until the time has elapsed for the protestant to file an
appeal with Commonwealth Court, the purchasing agency shall not proceed further with the
solicitation or with the award of the contract unless and until the head of the purchasing agency,
after consultation with the head of the using agency, makes a written determination that the protest
is clearly without merit or that award of the contract without delay is necessary to protect
substantial interests of the Commonwealth.”).
5
Procurement Code was contrary to law and to its prior practices. Aetna argued that
the Department’s clear violation of law required declaratory and injunctive relief and
an immediate stay of the Department’s decision with respect to the Original RFP and