IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Department to reject the offending Offeror’s proposal.” Id. at 61a. Finally, the
Department would “notify the selected Offerors in writing of their selection for
negotiations after determining those proposals that are most advantageous and in the
best interest of MA beneficiaries and the Commonwealth.” Id. at 63a.
The Department received proposals from eleven different MCOs: nine
for the Southeast Zone; ten for the Lehigh/Capital Zone; seven for the Southwest
Zone; six for the Northwest Zone; and seven for the Northeast Zone. Aetna
10
Section 513(f) of the Procurement Code states:
As provided in the [RFP], discussions and negotiations may be
conducted with responsible offerors for the purpose of clarification
and of obtaining best and final offers [(BAFOs)]. Responsible
offers shall be accorded fair and equal treatment with respect to any
opportunity for discussion and revision of proposals. In conducting
the discussions, there shall be no disclosure of any information
derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors.
62 Pa. C.S. §513(f).
10
submitted a proposal in response to the Reissued RFP to provide services in all five
Zones. Likewise, PHW sought to provide services in all five Zones. On November
18, 2016, the Project Officer notified Aetna that its “proposals were not among those
proposals determined to be the most advantageous to the Commonwealth” and Aetna
filed a bid protest based on the Department’s November Selection Memorandum.
However, the November Selection Memorandum revealed that
BDISBO scored the SDB/SB portion of the proposals on a 200-point scale and not