IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] with the Procurement Code.
As stated above, the Department, Geisinger, Health Partners, and
UPMC filed preliminary objections to Aetna’s original jurisdiction claims. The
Department, joined by Geisinger, asserts that the Procurement Code is the
mandatory and exclusive remedy for disappointed bidders and offerors, as well as
prospective bidders and offerors; that any waiver of sovereign immunity relating to
bid protests is limited to challenges provided in the Procurement Code; and that
Procurement Code challenges lie solely in this Court’s appellate, not original,
jurisdiction. See 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(l) (“This section shall be the exclusive
procedure for protesting a solicitation or award of a contract by a bidder or offeror,
a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor that is aggrieved in
connection with the solicitation or award of a contract.”). Health Partners and
UPMC assert similar preliminary objections. UPMC adds that Aetna’s original
jurisdiction claims arise solely under the Procurement Code, but rights under the
Procurement Code are expressly in this Court’s appellate jurisdiction. Health