Aetna Better Health of PA, Inc. v. PA DHS
[…] Aetna contends the Secretary was required to hold an evidentiary hearing to dispose of disputed factual issues but failed to do so. We disagree that any evidentiary hearing was required. First, Section 1711.1(e) of the Procurement Code provides: “The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall review the protest and any response or reply and may request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a decision and may, at his sole discretion, conduct a hearing. . . .” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e) (emphasis added). Section 1711.1(e) further directs the head of the purchasing agency to “provide to the protestant and the contracting officer a reasonable opportunity to review and address any additional documents or information . . . ,” but it does not state that the agency must allow a protestant to address documents or other information by means of testimony at a hearing. Id.; see also BosWell, slip op. at 5 n.5, 2009 Pa. Commw. Unpub.