IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] that concept to some of the other applicants; the date when Aetna knew or should
have known of the work stoppage at one of UPMC’s network provider hospitals; the
alleged failure of UPMC to provide a signed CBA or labor peace agreement
regarding that provider; and the provider’s alleged status as a separate legal entity
from UPMC, if material. Aetna contends the Secretary was required to hold an
evidentiary hearing to dispose of disputed factual issues but failed to do so. We
disagree that any evidentiary hearing was required.
First, Section 1711.1(e) of the Procurement Code provides: “The head
of the purchasing agency or his designee shall review the protest and any response
or reply and may request and review such additional documents or information he
deems necessary to render a decision and may, at his sole discretion, conduct a
hearing. . . .” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e) (emphasis added). Section 1711.1(e) further
directs the head of the purchasing agency to “provide to the protestant and the
contracting officer a reasonable opportunity to review and address any additional
documents or information . . . ,” but it does not state that the agency must allow a
protestant to address documents or other information by means of testimony at a
hearing. Id.; see also BosWell, slip op. at 5 n.5, 2009 Pa. Commw. Unpub. LEXIS