IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] relevantly, the Procurement Code will apply if a contract is for the procurement of
services, and both of those terms are defined therein. Procurement is “[b]uying,
purchasing, renting, leasing, licensing or otherwise acquiring any supplies, services
or construction.” Id. And services are “[t]he furnishing of labor, time or effort by a
contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than drawings,
specifications or reports which are merely incidental to the required performance,”
but “does not include employment agreements . . . .” Id. However, per Section
102(f), the Procurement Code “does not apply to grants. For the purpose of this
part, a grant is the furnishing of assistance by the Commonwealth or any person,
whether financial or otherwise, to any person to support a program. . . .” 62 Pa.C.S.
§ 102(f) (emphasis added).
A protest is to be filed, in writing, with the head of the purchasing agency. 62
Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(b). Section 1711.1(l) provides that protests under this section
“shall be the exclusive procedure for protesting a solicitation or award of a