IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Internal Operating Procedures, 210 Pa. Code § 69.414(a). See also Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
Procedure 126(b)(1)-(2), Pa.R.A.P. 126(b)(1)-(2).
29
Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code provides a general right of protest
to “[a] bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor
that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract.” 62
Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(a). A “contract” is “[a] type of written agreement, regardless of
what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services or
construction . . . .” Section 103 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. Thus,
relevantly, the Procurement Code will apply if a contract is for the procurement of
services, and both of those terms are defined therein. Procurement is “[b]uying,
purchasing, renting, leasing, licensing or otherwise acquiring any supplies, services
or construction.” Id. And services are “[t]he furnishing of labor, time or effort by a
contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than drawings,
specifications or reports which are merely incidental to the required performance,”
but “does not include employment agreements . . . .” Id.