IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the scope of the Procurement Code because, in Stanton-Negley I, the Department
had argued that this procedure was the exclusive means to protest an agreement for
services under the MA Program. (Id. at 22-23 (citing Aetna, slip op. at 25-27).)
Under these cases, the bid protest mechanism made available to those that wanted to
protest the RFA was exclusive, and Respondents assert the same reasoning should
apply here.
14
Respondents cite Aetna for its persuasive value pursuant to Section 414(a) of this Court’s
Internal Operating Procedures, 210 Pa. Code § 69.414(a). See also Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
Procedure 126(b)(1)-(2), Pa.R.A.P. 126(b)(1)-(2).
29
Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code provides a general right of protest
to “[a] bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor
that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract.” 62
Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(a). A “contract” is “[a] type of written agreement, regardless of
what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services or
construction . . . .” Section 103 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. Thus,