IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] or construction.” Id. And services are “[t]he furnishing of labor, time or effort by a
contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than drawings,
specifications or reports which are merely incidental to the required performance,”
but “does not include employment agreements . . . .” Id. However, per Section
102(f), the Procurement Code “does not apply to grants. For the purpose of this
part, a grant is the furnishing of assistance by the Commonwealth or any person,
whether financial or otherwise, to any person to support a program. . . .” 62 Pa.C.S.
§ 102(f) (emphasis added).
A protest is to be filed, in writing, with the head of the purchasing agency. 62
Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(b). Section 1711.1(l) provides that protests under this section
“shall be the exclusive procedure for protesting a solicitation or award of a
contract by a bidder or offeror a prospective bidder or offeror, or a prospective
contractor that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a
contract.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(l) (emphasis added). “Thus, . . . the Procurement
Code sets forth the mandatory and exclusive remedy for disappointed bidders,
offerors, prospective bidders or offerors, and prospective contractors, to challenge
30
the solicitation or award of a contract.”