IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Count V – Section 1902(c) of the SSA, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(c) (requiring the provision
of safeguards “to assure that eligibility for care and services under the plan . . . will
be provided, in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration and the best
interests of the recipients”); Count VI – Section 1902(a)(23) of the SSA, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(a)(23) (providing for “Freedom of Choice” for MA recipients by allowing
“any individual eligible for [MA to] . . . obtain such assistance from any institution,
agency, . . . or person . . .”); and Count VII – Section 1915(c)(2)(A) of the SSA, 42
U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A) (requiring states to show that the “necessary safeguards . . .
have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services
. . .”) (emphasis added). Further, as discussed above, MA providers do not have a
protected property interest to fully participate, to receive set amounts for their
participation, or to submit bids in response to solicitations for a MA Program.