PA Health & Wellness, Inc. v. DHS
[…] Id. Any statements he may have made, and PHW’s interpretation of those statements, is [sic] insufficient to show he represented the evaluation committee or the Department as a whole, such that his views demonstrated a bias or retaliatory motive in the procurement process undertaken here. Final Determination 1 at 7. We agree with the Secretary’s cogent analysis. PHW argues the Secretary should nonetheless have held an evidentiary hearing on the bias issue. We disagree. Section 1711.1(e) of the Procurement Code provides: “The head of the purchasing agency or his designee shall review the protest and any response or reply and may request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a decision and may, at his sole discretion, conduct a hearing. . . .” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(e) (emphasis added). Section 1711.1(e) further directs the head of the purchasing agency to “provide to the protestant and the contracting officer a reasonable opportunity to review and address any additional documents or information . . . ,” but it does not state that the agency must allow a protestant to address documents or other information by means of testimony at a hearing. Id.; see also BosWell Pharm Servs., LLC v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr. (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1532 C.D. 2008, filed April 30, 2009), slip op. at 5 n.5, 9 2009 Pa.