IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Provider of peer support services in the MA HealthChoices BH Program in Chester
County and that the Department, acting through CCBH, unlawfully denied its
enrollment request based on an asserted lack of need for peer support services.
On November 2, 2020, the Department filed a motion to dismiss
Petitioner’s appeal for “lack of jurisdiction” on the grounds that CCBH’s denial of
7
Under Section 2121(f) of The Insurance Company Law of 1921 (Quality Health Care
Accountability and Protection Act), managed care plans choose the providers in their networks. See
Section 2102 of the Quality Health Care Accountability and Protection Act, Act of May 17, 1921,
P.L. 682, as amended, added by the Act of June 17, 1998, P.L. 464, 40 P.S. § 991.2102 (“‘Provider
network’ [consists of] [t]he health care providers designated by a managed care plan to provide health
care services.”).
8
Pursuant to Section 2121(f) of the Quality Health Care Accountability and Protection Act,
40 P.S. § 991.2121(f), if a managed care plan denies enrollment or renewal of credentials to a health