IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Petitioner thereafter filed this petition for review in this Court, raising two
issues: (1) whether the BHA has jurisdiction over a BH-MCO’s decision to deny the
MA provider’s request to enroll as a Network Provider in the HealthChoices BH
Program; and (2) whether Petitioner is entitled to summary relief and judgment as a
matter of law under Pa. R.A.P. 1532(b).10
II. Discussion
BHA is the Department’s administrative tribunal. The General Assembly
has limited BHA’s jurisdiction to appeals of “decisions of the Department.” Section
1102(a) of Act 142 provides:
A provider that is aggrieved by a decision of the
[D]epartment regarding the [MA] [P]rogram may request
a hearing before the [BHA] in accordance with this chapter.
67 Pa. C.S. § 1102(a) (emphasis added).
A “hearing” before the BHA is defined in Act 142 as:
10
This Court “may interfere in an agency decision only where there has been a manifest and