IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] providers written notice of the reason for its decision.” Subsection (b) provides further
that “Paragraph (a) of this section may not be construed to . . . [r]equire the MCO . . .
to contract with providers beyond the number necessary to meet the needs of its
enrollees.” 42 C.F.R. § 438.12(b).
Similarly, the Quality Health Care Accountability and Protection Act, 40
P.S. § 991.2102, which is part of The Pennsylvania Insurance Company Law of 1921,
authorizes managed care plans, such as CCBH, to choose the providers in their
networks. See Section 2102 of the Quality Health Care Accountability and Protection
Act, 40 P.S. § 991.2102 (“‘Provider network’ [consists of] [t]he health care providers
designated by a managed care plan to provide health care services.”). Under Section
2121(f) of the Quality Health Care Accountability and Protection Act, if a managed
care plan denies enrollment or renewal of credentials to a health care provider, the
managed care plan shall provide the health care provider with written notice of the
decision.