IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] appeal from a local Behavioral Health Managed Care Organization’s (BH-MCO)
decision to deny Petitioner’s request to be an In-Network Provider in its provider
network. Petitioner also seeks summary relief and judgment pursuant to Pennsylvania
Rule of Appellate Procedure (Pa. R.A.P.) 1532(b).1
The question before us concerns whether a managed care plan’s
individualized decision not to add a licensed peer support services provider to its
provider network constitutes a “decision of the Department” for purposes of Section
1102(a) of the Act of December 3, 2002, P.L. 1147 (Act 142), which provides as a
general rule:
A provider that is aggrieved by a decision of the
[D]epartment regarding the program may request a hearing
before the [BHA] in accordance with this chapter.
67 Pa. C.S. § 1102(a).
Here, the Department determined that BH-MCO’s decision to deny
Petitioner’s request to be an In-Network Provider was not a “decision of the
Department,” and, therefore, BHA lacked jurisdiction to hear Petitioner’s purported