IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] contract” for purposes of Section 708(b)(26) to mean the
execution of the contract, not the selection of offerors.
This interpretation is the most logical when read in
conjunction with the relevant provisions of the
Procurement Code. This interpretation also furthers the
purpose of Section 708(b)(26) to foster competitive
bidding until a contract is awarded.
Applying this interpretation to the facts presented
here, when UnitedHealthcare [of Pennsylvania, Inc.] made
its RTKL requests and OOR ruled on the appeal, DHS had
selected offerors for negotiations under Section 513(g) of
the Procurement Code, which provides that “[t]he
responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in
15
writing to be the most advantageous to the purchasing
agency, taking into consideration price and all evaluation
factors, shall be selected for contract negotiation.” 62
Pa. C.S. §513(g). However, negotiations with the selected
offerors had not commenced and no contracts had been
finalized or executed. There is no evidence that DHS
made any announcement of an award of contracts under
[the RFP] in the period before OOR’s decision. In fact,