applicable deductible.”); Siegel v. Tower Hill Signature Ins. Co., 3D16-1861, at
[…] Hassebrock and Andrew M. Shapiro, for United Policyholders, as amicus curiae.
Before FERNANDEZ, LOGUE and SCALES, JJ.
ON CONFESSION OF ERROR
PER CURIAM.
Ryan Escobar, the plaintiff below, appeals an order granting final summary
judgment in favor of his insurer, Tower Hill Signature Insurance Company. Upon
Tower Hill’s commendable confession of error, and because genuine issues of
material fact exist as to the amount of the actual cash value of the insured loss at
hand, we reverse the final summary judgment and remand the case to the trial court
for further proceedings. See § 627.7011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“In the event of a
loss for which a dwelling . . . is insured on the basis of replacement costs . . . the
insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any
applicable deductible.”); Siegel v. Tower Hill Signature Ins. Co., 3D16-1861, at
*10-11 (Fla. 3d DCA Aug. 30, 2017) (reversing final summary judgment in favor
of Tower Hill, concluding “[w]e find no support in Slayton[ v. Universal Property
and Casualty Insurance Co., 103 So. 3d 934 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012)]—or any other