IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] The Second District’s holding in Gonzalez is not unreasonable based
on its reliance of the quote from Burris. However, we note that the question before
the Burris court was expressly limited to whether an automobile could be “carried”
“as a deadly weapon under section 812.13(2)(a) of the robbery statute” to allow an
enhanced conviction. Burris, 875 So. 2d at 410. In dicta, the supreme court in
providing a comparison to an automobile being “carried” discussed the pavement
in Houck. Unlike the statute at issue in Burris, which enhances a robbery conviction
when a deadly weapon is “carried,” section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes, states that
“whenever a person is charged with a felony . . . and during the commission of such
felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any
weapon or firearm . . . the felony for which the person is charged shall be
reclassified.” (emphasis added).
We are applying the common definition of a weapon as Houck requires. Many
objects commonly understood to be weapons, such as kitchen knives or baseball
bats, would not be classified as weapons under the Gonzalez court’s approach