Court of Appeal in Shepard v. State, 227 So. 3d 746 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017), which
[…] (Fla. 2003)). In the reclassification statute, the Legislature chose to use the phrase
“any weapon or firearm.” § 775.087(1). While that does not mean that the
Legislature intended to include only firearms, the fact that it listed specifically
firearms as an alternative certainly suggests that the Legislature intended to
narrowly define the term “weapon.”
Another important canon of statutory construction instructs that “statutes
which relate to the same or closely related subjects should be read in pari materia.”
State v. Fuchs, 769 So. 2d 1006, 1009 (Fla. 2000). Relevant here, section
790.001(13), Florida Statutes (2017), which is the only section in Florida Statutes
- 19 -
that defines “weapon,” defines the term as “any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles,
slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon
except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table
knife.”5 While this list is non-exhaustive, it clearly denotes objects that are
“commonly understood to be . . . instrument[s] for combat against another person.”
Houck, 652 So. 2d at 360.
Finally, and significantly, because the majority acknowledges that the