United States v. Jones
[…] 5 New York, defined in New York Penal Law §§ 160.00 and 160.15,
6 however it may be committed, categorically a crime of violence
7 under the Career Offender Guideline?
8 A defendant commits robbery in New York when he “forcibly
9 steals property,” which the statute defines as “a larceny” involving
10 the use or threatened “immediate use of physical force upon another
11 person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00. The various degrees of robbery,
12 which carry different penalties, turn upon the presence of particular
13 aggravating factors. Compare § 160.05 (defining third‐degree
14 robbery), with § 160.10 (defining second‐degree robbery), and with
15 § 160.15 (defining first‐degree robbery). First‐degree robbery occurs
16 when a defendant commits robbery and during the course of the
17 crime or his immediate flight either “(1) [c]auses serious physical
18 injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (2) [i]s
19 armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) [u]ses or threatens the
20 immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or (4) [d]isplays what
21 appears to be a . . . firearm.” § 160.15.
22 The Career Offender Guideline enhances sentences for
23 defendants in federal court who satisfy certain criteria. See U. S.
10 15‐1518‐cr
1 Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 4B1.1(a) (U.S. Sentencing Comm’n
2 Nov. 2014) (U.S.S.G.).