United States v. Jones
[…] 21 however it may be committed, categorically a crime of violence
22 under the Career Offender Guideline?
9 15‐1518‐cr
1 A defendant commits robbery in New York when he “forcibly
2 steals property,” which the statute defines as “a larceny” involving
3 the use or threatened “immediate use of physical force upon another
4 person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00. The various degrees of robbery,
5 which carry different penalties, turn upon the presence of particular
6 aggravating factors. Compare § 160.05 (defining third‐degree
7 robbery), with § 160.10 (defining second‐degree robbery), and with
8 § 160.15 (defining first‐degree robbery). First‐degree robbery occurs
9 when a defendant commits robbery and during the course of the
10 crime or his immediate flight either “(1) [c]auses serious physical
11 injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (2) [i]s
12 armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) [u]ses or threatens the
13 immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or (4) [d]isplays what
14 appears to be a . . . firearm.” § 160.15.
15 The Career Offender Guideline enhances sentences for
16 defendants in federal court who satisfy certain criteria. See U. S.
17 Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 4B1.1(a) (U.S. Sentencing Comm’n
18 Nov. 2014) (U.S.S.G.).