2 TriMet v. Aizawa
[…] * * * and, in addition, for costs and disbursements, attorney
fees and expenses that are determined by the court to have
been incurred before service of the offer on the [owner].”
2
ORS 35.346(7) does not state that proposition directly. However, it pro-
vides that an owner may recover its costs and fees “in the following cases, and no
other.” It then identifies two instances in which an owner can recover costs and
fees: (1) when the owner recovers more than the pretrial offer and (2) when the
pretrial written offer was not made in good faith. ORS 35.346(7)(a), (b).
3
ORS 35.300(1) refers to “the amount offered as just compensation for the
property and as compensable damages to the remaining property of the defen-
dant.” For ease of reference, we use the phrase “just compensation” to refer to
both just compensation and compensable damages to the owner’s remaining
property.
6 TriMet v. Aizawa
ORS 35.300(2). In TriMet’s view, the text of that subsection
is unambiguous.