People v. Parrott
[…] ¶ 21                                          II. Affirmative Defense

¶ 22           Defendant first contends that he was not proved guilty of domestic battery beyond a

       reasonable doubt because the State failed to disprove the affirmative defense of reasonable

       parental discipline. When taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we find

       that it was sufficient to find defendant guilty of domestic battery and disprove the affirmative

       defense.


                                                          7
¶ 23          Section 12-3.2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides: “A person commits

       domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses

       bodily harm to any family or household member.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2014).

       However, Illinois common law recognizes an affirmative defense to domestic battery of

       reasonable parental discipline. See People v. Green, 2011 IL App (2d) 091123, ¶ 16;