People v. Parrott
[…] timely filed. We will now consider the merits of defendant’s appeal.

¶ 21                                       II. Affirmative Defense
¶ 22       Defendant first contends that he was not proven guilty of domestic battery beyond a
       reasonable doubt because the State failed to disprove the affirmative defense of reasonable
       parental discipline. When taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we find
       that it was sufficient to find defendant guilty of domestic battery and disprove the affirmative
       defense.
¶ 23       Section 12-3.2(a)(1) of the Code provides: “A person commits domestic battery if he or she
       knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses bodily harm to any family or
       household member.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2014). However, Illinois common law
       recognizes an affirmative defense to domestic battery of reasonable parental discipline. See
       People v. Green, 2011 IL App (2d) 091123, ¶ 16; Restatement (Second) of Torts § 147(1)