American Family Mutual Insurance Co. v. Krop
[…] Id.; see also Knox College v. Celotex Corp., 88 Ill. 2d 407, 415 (1981). ¶ 17 Defendants assert that this court’s decision in Hoover v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 2012 IL App (1st) 110939, a case involving claims brought by an insured against its agent, is dispositive. In Hoover, the plaintiffs contacted an agent from Country Mutual Insurance for the purpose of obtaining additional homeowner’s insurance coverage sufficient to cover the replacement costs of their home and its contents in the event of a loss. Id. ¶ 20. In May 2007, 2 Section 2-2201(d) provides: “While limiting the scope of liability of an insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship, the provisions of this Section do not limit or release an insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative from liability for negligence concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(d) (West 2014). 3 Section 13-214.4 of the Code provides that “[a]ll causes of action brought by any person or entity under any statute or any legal or equitable theory against an insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the sale