2018 IL 122556
[…] cases chose this analytical framework on purely public policy grounds. Hermitage,
for example, expressed the “concern that plaintiffs will delay bringing suit after a
contract is breached in order to increase damages.” Hermitage, 166 Ill. 2d at 77.
However, in adopting section 2-2201(a), the legislature has expressed the public
policy of this state to be that insurance producers, whether brokers or captive
agents, have a duty of ordinary care and that liability rests in negligence principles,
allowing recovery in tort. 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(d) (West 2014) (“the provisions of
this [s]ection do not limit or release an insurance producer *** from liability for
negligence concerning the *** procurement *** or failure to procure any policy of
insurance”).
¶ 60 As a matter of statutory interpretation, we must construe the language as written
without reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions the legislature did not
express. Moon v. Rhode, 2016 IL 119572, ¶ 22. Nothing in the language of section