2018 IL 122556
[…] Country Life
Insurance Co., 8 Ill. App. 3d 1062, 1065 (1973) (action for negligent procurement
based on an affirmative undertaking to perform a service to another to either
provide the desired coverage or notify the applicant of the rejection of the risk “so
that he may not be lulled into a feeling of security or put to prejudicial delay in
seeking protection elsewhere”).
¶ 47 In 1996, the General Assembly enacted section 2-2201 of the Code, which
addressed the liability of insurance producers in relation to the procurement of
insurance. See Pub. Act 89-638, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 1997) (adding 735 ILCS 5/2-2201).
Section 2-2201(a) imposes negligence liability on an insurance producer, including
both brokers and captive agents, by imposing a duty to “exercise ordinary care and
skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the
insured or proposed insured.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2014); Skaperdas v.
Country Casualty Insurance Co., 2015 IL 117021, ¶ 25. Although the statute
removed the common-law basis for distinguishing between insurance brokers and
insurance agents, and limited the scope of breach of fiduciary duty claims, the