2018 IL 122556
[…] Kedzie &
103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116-17 (1993). It also
admits as true all well-pleaded facts and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn
from them. Porter v. Decatur Memorial Hospital, 227 Ill. 2d 343, 352 (2008). We
construe those facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id.
¶ 14 A. Earliest Accrual Date for Negligent Failure to Procure Insurance
¶ 15 The Krops’ suit is premised on Varga’s alleged failure to satisfy his statutory
obligation in procuring an American Family insurance contract for the Krops.
Section 2-2201(a) of the Code states that “[a]n insurance producer, registered firm,
and limited insurance representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in
renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or
proposed insured.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2014). The section does not define
“insurance producer,” but we have held that this term includes “captive agents” like
Varga, who represent a particular insurance company and sell that company’s
policies to customers. Skaperdas v.