2018 IL 122556
[…] At the
time of the facts in Broadnax and Perelman, such a duty existed for insurance
brokers, who procured policies for customers but did not work for any one
insurance company. Skaperdas, 2015 IL 117021 ¶¶ 19, 22; Broadnax, 326 Ill. App.
3d at 1079; Perelman, 298 Ill. App. 3d at 1011. In contrast, insurance agents
worked for a particular company and owed obligations to their employer as well as
their customer. Skaperdas, 2015 IL 117021, ¶¶ 19, 22.
¶ 27 In 1997, the General Assembly enacted the Insurance Placement Liability Act.
Section 2-2201 provides:
“No cause of action brought by any person or entity against any insurance
producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the
sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to
procure any policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer, registered
firm, or limited insurance representative to civil liability under standards
governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship except when the
conduct upon which the cause of action is based involves the wrongful
retention or misappropriation by the insurance producer, registered firm, or
limited insurance representative of any money that was received as premiums,
as a premium deposit, or as payment of a claim.” Pub. Act 82-280 (eff. Jan. 1,
1997) (enacting 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b)).
¶ 28 This statute prevents any insurance producer from being held to the fiduciary
standard, except in a narrow set of circumstances not relevant to this case. 735
ILCS 5/2-2201(b) (West 2014).