IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] order. The order does not provide Cunningham with notice of her right to appeal.
See WAG XXX-XX-XXXX(9) and (10)(requiring an administrative law judge to
include in its decision "how to request changes in the decision and the deadlines
for requesting them" and "the date the decision becomes final according to WAG
XXX-XX-XXXX). Furthermore, the administrative law judge's initial order clearly
stated that Cunningham could appeal the denial of continued benefits as part of
her appeal of the initial order.
No. 73713-9-1/8
the agency's original action to terminate them is sustained. See 42 C.F.R.§
431.230(b)("If the agency's action is sustained by the hearing decision, the
agency may institute recovery procedures against the applicant or beneficiary to
recoup the cost of any services furnished the beneficiary.").
Cunningham also contends that the administrative law judge "concealed"
or "destroyed" evidence that the department had withdrawn the March 4
notification in a different proceeding. But, even based on the documents
Cunningham has provided from this unrelated proceeding, Cunningham's claim