J-S54002-17
[…] appropriate piece of information that I think that if we don’t have a mistrial
now we’re going to be trying it again later. It’s just something to taint the
Jury to say he beat a homicide.” Id. at 146-147.
-6-
J-S54002-17
Sutton,12 and (c) specific intent to kill may be inferred from the defendant’s
use of a deadly weapon on a vital part of a victim’s body).
With regard to Carr’s third issue, we also agree with the trial court that
the sentence imposed was illegal, and, consequently, we are compelled to
vacate the sentence, and remand for resentencing.13 See id. at 10-11.
Section 906 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides:
A person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate
crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal
conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the
commission of the same crime.
18 Pa.C.S. § 906. The courts of this Commonwealth have interpreted the
term “convicted” in Section 906 “to mean the entry of a judgment of sentence,
rather than a finding of guilt by the jury.” Comonwealth v. Jacobs, 39 A.3d
977, 983 (Pa. 2012).