2017 IL App (1st) 152817
[…] temporary storage exemption requirement that the property be used solely outside of Illinois after
its initial post-purchase storage in Illinois, we conclude that the temporary storage exemption did
not apply to Units 229, 231, and 588. Accordingly, the Department properly assessed a use tax
on the purchase of these units.
¶ 47 Expanded Temporary Storage Exemption
-18-
1-15-2817
¶ 48 Next, Shared Imaging argues that Units 52, 55, 579, 585, and 591 3 were exempt from the
use tax under the expanded temporary storage exemption found in section 3-55(j) of the Act (35
ILCS 105/3-55(j) (West 2008)). That exemption provides as follows:
“Beginning on January 1, 2002 and through June 30, 2011, the use of tangible personal
property purchased from an Illinois retailer by a taxpayer engaged in centralized
purchasing activities in Illinois who will, upon receipt of the property in Illinois,
temporarily store the property in Illinois (i) for the purpose of subsequently transporting
it outside this State for use or consumption thereafter solely outside this State or (ii) for
the purpose of being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or
incorporated into other tangible personal property to be transported outside this State and
thereafter used or consumed solely outside this State. The Director of Revenue shall,
pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act,
issue a permit to any taxpayer in good standing with the Department who is eligible for
the exemption under this subsection (j). The permit issued under this subsection (j) shall
authorize the holder, to the extent and in the manner specified in the rules adopted under
this Act, to purchase tangible personal property from a retailer exempt from the taxes
imposed by this Act. Taxpayers shall maintain all necessary books and records to
substantiate the use and consumption of all such tangible personal property outside of the
State of Illinois.” 35 ILCS 105/3-55(j) (West 2008).
¶ 49 With respect to Unit 579, Shared Imaging argues that the expanded temporary storage
exemption applies because once transferred out of Illinois, Unit 579 never returned. As for the