Shared Imaging, LLC v. Hamer, 2017 IL App (1st) 152817
[…] temporary storage exemption requirement that the property be used solely outside of Illinois
after its initial post-purchase storage in Illinois, we conclude that the temporary storage
exemption did not apply to Units 229, 231, and 588. Accordingly, the Department properly
assessed a use tax on the purchase of these units.
¶ 47 Expanded Temporary Storage Exemption
¶ 48 Next, Shared Imaging argues that Units 52, 55, 579, 585, and 5913 were exempt from the
use tax under the expanded temporary storage exemption found in section 3-55(j) of the Act
(35 ILCS 105/3-55(j) (West 2008)). That exemption provides as follows:
“Beginning on January 1, 2002 and through June 30, 2011, the use of tangible
personal property purchased from an Illinois retailer by a taxpayer engaged in
centralized purchasing activities in Illinois who will, upon receipt of the property in
Illinois, temporarily store the property in Illinois (i) for the purpose of subsequently
transporting it outside this State for use or consumption thereafter solely outside this
State or (ii) for the purpose of being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into,
attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property to be transported
outside this State and thereafter used or consumed solely outside this State. The
Director of Revenue shall, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with the Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act, issue a permit to any taxpayer in good standing with
the Department who is eligible for the exemption under this subsection (j). The permit
3
In its opening brief, Shared Imaging also included Units 553 and 582 in this contention.
Subsequently, however, the Department conceded that it had improperly taxed those units and agreed
that Shared Imaging was entitled to a refund of the taxes, interest, and late filing and late payment
penalties paid on those units.
- 11 -
issued under this subsection (j) shall authorize the holder, to the extent and in the
manner specified in the rules adopted under this Act, to purchase tangible personal
property from a retailer exempt from the taxes imposed by this Act. Taxpayers shall
maintain all necessary books and records to substantiate the use and consumption of
all such tangible personal property outside of the State of Illinois.” 35 ILCS
105/3-55(j) (West 2008).
¶ 49 With respect to Unit 579, Shared Imaging argues that the expanded temporary storage
exemption applies because once transferred out of Illinois, Unit 579 never returned. As for