A17A1008. DAVIS v. THE STATE. SE-031C
[…] second and third prongs of the test for admission of other acts evidence under OCGA
§ 24-4-404 (b). In his view, this evidence was irrelevant because “[t]he felony
provision of OCGA § 16-5-60 does not require transmission of HIV and in fact
criminalizes acts that in the current age of HIV treatment are highly unlikely to pass
the virus.” We disagree.
We review a trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence for
an abuse of discretion. For trials, like [Davis]’s, that occur after January
1, 2013, the admissibility of other acts evidence is governed by OCGA
§ 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”), which provides that “evidence of other
crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of
a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may,
9
however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to,
proof of . . . intent . . . .” For other acts evidence to be admissible, the
moving party must show that: (1) the evidence is relevant to an issue
other than the defendant’s character, (2) the probative value is not
substantially outweighed by undue prejudice under OCGA § 24-4-403,