STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] divorce judgment or provisions of the judgment such as child custody. [Id. at
586-587 (footnotes omitted).]
Therefore, the trial court erred when it denied plaintiff’s motion based on this legal premise.
The Court in Estes, 481 Mich at 580-582, explained that property that is transferred
pursuant to a divorce judgment is considered to be held by the parties as tenants by the entirety,
-9-
which is not property that can be reached under the UFTA. The UFTA allows creditors to reach
transfers of assets that are fraudulent and the term “asset” means “property of the debtor.” MCL
566.31(b). An “asset” does not include “[a]n interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties
to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only 1 tenant.”
MCL 566.31(b)(iii). Therefore, property held as tenants by the entirety is exempt from claims of
creditors of only one spouse and is not an “asset” that may be subject to the UFTA. See MCL
557.151.
Plaintiff’s theory was that defendant and Benner acted in concert to obtain a divorce in