STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] portion of it. Plaintiff here alleged that Benner received the settlement funds from the insurer
involved in the underlying litigation and kept the proceeds while only entitled to a portion of
them.
However, merely establishing that Benner can be liable for converting the alleged referral
fee does not end the inquiry. Because plaintiff brought this action against defendant, not Benner,
plaintiff must also show a legal basis for imposing liability on defendant for Benner’s alleged
conversion of the referral fee. MCL 600.2919a(1)(b) provides that one “receiving, possessing,
concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property” can be
liable “when the person . . . receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of
stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or
converted.” This statute allows liability to be imposed on a party who knowingly receives
converted property, or knowingly aids in the concealment of converted property.
Plaintiff alleged that defendant conspired with Benner to participate in a scheme to hide